News

Two teams made it to the regional semi-finals, which will be on Wednesday, October 29th at 7:00.

In Division II, Wyoming beat Carroll 1-0 in the district final.  For Wyoming (17-3), it's their first trip to the regionals since 2011. The Cowboys will take on Bellbrook at Monroe High School.  Bellbrook is 6th in the state and Wyoming is 10th.

In Division III,  Mariemont shut out Greenview 3-0.  The Warriors last were in the regionals in 2010.  In 2008, they made it to the final four.  Mariemont (14-5-1) will meet Seven Hills at Kings High School.  Seven Hills is 3rd in the state.

Four teams made it to the district finals. Those games will be on Saturday at 7:00.

In Division II, Indian Hill shut out Taylor 2-0.  Wyoming beat Ross 3-2.  Indian Hill & Wyoming will meet in the district finals at Madeira.  The two teams tied during the regular season.

In Division III, Mariemont beat Seven Hills 4-1. Mariemont will take on the Badin-Waynesville winner at Trotwood High School.  Madeira shut out Bethel Tate 6-0.  Madeira will meet the winner of the Troy Christian - West Liberty Salem at Lebanon High School.


Madeira and Wyoming both advanced to the volleyball district finals.  Both games will be played on Saturday, October 25.

In Division II, sectional, Wyoming won over Taylor in 3 games in the sectional final.  Wyoming will meet Kenton Ridge at 3:00 at Trent Arena at Kettering Alter High School.

In Division II, Madeira  beat Williamsburg in the sectional final in 3 games.  The Amazons will take on Versailles at Tipp City High School at 4:30.

Wyoming is still 1st in the league with a 5-0 record.  The Cowboys are 7-1 overall.  Taylor (4-1, 7-1) & Indian Hill (4-1, 5-2) are tied for 2nd.

Early in the 3rd quarter, our SID Game of the Week score was more like baseball than football.  Madeira held a 3-2 lead over Taylor.  The Yellowjackets got a 2nd quarter safety to take a 2-0 lead at the half.  In the 3rd quarter, Christopher Landgrebe gave Madeira the lead with a 25 field goal.  Taylor took the lead back 8-3 on Nick Koehne to Cameron Jameson scoring play of 20 yards.  Landgrebe cut the score to 2 points on a 27 yard field goal.  In the 4th quarter, Taylor scored 2 more touchdowns, both on Koty Kendall runs of 27 & 3 yards.  The Yellowjackets won for the 7th time this season 21-6.

Wyoming stayed undefeated in league play with a 36-10 win over Mariemont.  The Warriors took the lead early in the game on a Gunnar Nixon 22 yard field goal.  Wyoming than reeled off 32 straight points, starting with a Tucker Marty 27 yard field goal.  Oliver Reinecke caught two TD passes from Andrew Marty for 42 & 26 yards.  Special teams provided two Wyoming scores.  Parker Chalmers had a 40 yard punt return and Mason Rogers had a 90 yard kick off return.  Tucker Marty had his 2nd field goal, this one from 40 yards, before Justin Shields close out the Wyoming scoring on a 3 yard run.  Mariemont's only touchdown came on a Kane Coates to David Cowart pass for 46 yards.

In the closest game of the week, Indian Hill beat Finneytown 19-12.  All three Brave TDs came on the ground.  Dawson Aicholz had two scoring runs and Charles Stephens added a third.  Stephens had 153 yards rushing & Aicholz 159 yards.  Finneytown's two scores came on a Bryce Butler to Lamonte Smith pass for 19 yards and a Jordan Girdler 47 yard fumble recovery.

Reading down Deer Park 35-3.  Corey Huneke scored first for Deer Park on a 27 yard 1st quarter field goal.  Reading got on the board on a Baden Pinson 7 yard run.  Eric Wachendorf was 15 for 20 and 250 yards in passing.  He had two TD passes to Grayson Roberts for 62 & 22 yards.  Neriah Brooks had two rushing TDs of 1 & 8 yards for the Blue Devils.

Stat Leaders:

Passing - Kane Coates  (Mariemont) 127 for 234 and 1644 yards, 13 touchdowns  117.9 quarterback rating, Eric Wachendorf (Reading) 106 for 162 and 1495 yards, 12 touchdowns  158.8 quarterback rating.
Rushing - Colin Voisard (Madeira) 929 yards
Receiving - Catches- David Cowart (Mariemont) 37   Yards- Cowart 732
Scoring - Hunter Gillespie (Taylor), Koty Kendall (Taylor) 72 each
Kick Scoring - Gunnar Nixon 36 points (5 field goals), Michael Wood (Taylor) 33 points (3 field goals)
Tackles - Jacob Magois (Madeira) 111
Sacks - Sean Engels (Taylor), Hunter Murphy (Taylor) 6.5 each, Magois 6
Interceptions -Five players with 4 each

All league games are on Friday.  Deer Park will be at Mariemont, Finneytown at Madeira, & Reading at Taylor.  Our SID Game of the Week is Wyoming at Indian Hill.  Indian Hill needs to win to keep their title hopes alive. The Braves have won four in a row.  During that time, opponents have only averaged 8 points a game.  Wyoming has won 12 league games in a row over two seasons.  In the last three games, the Cowboys outscored their opponents 112-20.  A win would clinch a share of the league title for Wyoming.

There were 14 full boys and girls league teams at the district,  Eleven of them will  continue their seasons at the regional meet, three as district champs and four as district runner-ups. The Division II & Division III championships were held Saturday at Voice of America Park in West Chester.  As it turned out, it was the coolest day yet this fall with cloudy conditions.  As far as cross country runners were concerned, it wasn't a bad day to run!  In the Division II races, the top three teams and any runner not on those teams in the top 12 qualify for the regional meet. In the Division III races, the top four teams and any runner not on those teams in the top 16 move on to the regionals.  

The Division II girls were seeded and divided into two races.  In Race A, Wyoming had 3 girls in the top 4 and easily won with 28 points.  Indian Hill was runner-up with 74 points.  Katie Spray was district champ with a time of 19:52.  Terra Forsythe was 3rd in 20:13 & Whitley Elsass was 3 seconds behind in 4th.  Danielle McKee was 8th in 21:06.  The 5th scorer for Wyoming was Lily Parker who was 12th.  Emily Wood & Katherine Irvine were the 6th & 7th runners for the Cowboys. Rhian Horton led the Braves with a 6th place finish in 20:54.  Sara Schwanekamp 13th, Vi Roberts 15th, Mackenzie Owen 19th, & Emily Sheard 21st rounded out the Braves' scoring.  Sabrine Bulas & Sydney Miles were the 6th & 7th runners for Indian Hill.  Elizabeth Nicely was the top runner for Reading.

Race B turned out to be the closest of the day at VOA Park.  New Richmond won with 37 points.  Madeira was runner-up with 38 points.  Taylor finished 3rd with 66 points.  Mollie Shinkle of Madeira was 3rd in 20:46.  Mallory Kline was 6th (21:05) & Cosette Busch 7th (21:06).  Maddie McDonough was 12th & Caroline Thomas 18th to round out the Amazon scoring.  Elaine Waters & Kayla Kamil were the 6th & 7th runners for Madeira.  Sutter Godar led Taylor with a 8th place finish in 21:06.4.  Other Yellowjacket scorers were Lizzi LaKamp 11th, Lizzi Voss 17th, Lindsey Greene 20th, & Hayley Forshbach 24th.  Teresa Oliver & Rachel Hardtke were the 6th & 7th runners for Taylor.  

The Division III girls team race was close between 1st & 2nd.  Summit Country Day won with 47 points.  Finneytown was runner-up with 57 points. Mariemont finished 3rd with 82 points.  Julia Brueggemeyer was the top runner for Finneytown finishing 6th in 21:06.  Mackenzie Jones was 8th (21:19) & Katherine Germann was 10th (21:27.  Rounding out the Finneytown scoring was Corinne Saul in 12th & Alexia Bonds in 25th place.  Arinana Bonds & Sarah Germann were the 6th & 7th runners for the Wildcats.  Corinne Fanta of Mariemont was 3rd overall in 20:35.  Other scorers for the Warriors were Meagan Meece 16th, Jennifer Saxton 17th, Makayla Valentine 21st & Sarah Morgan 38th.  Ella Hobart & Lauren Renner were the 6th & 7th runners for Mariemont.

Like the girls, Division II boys were seeded ahead of time and placed into two races.  In Race A, Wyoming was an easy winner with 23 points.  Like the league finish, Taylor was runner-up.  The Yellowjackets had 62 points.  For the 2nd year in a row, Ben Stites of Wyoming was district champ.  His time was 15:57.  Max Hoffman was 2nd in 16:11.  Evan Cramer was 5th (17:02), Tanner Anthony 6th (17:08), & Cullen O'Brien 9th (17:17) as the Cowboys put all five scorers in the top 10.  Jonah Engelhardt & Adam Frankel were the 6th & 7th runners for Wyoming.  Brad Greene was 3rd for Taylor in 16:53.  Chad Mason finished 7th in 17:09.  Kaden Wells (15th), Nick Fox (18th), & Nic Triplett (19th) rounded out the Yellowjacket scoring.  Jacob Pickelseimer & Samuel Harvey were the 6th & 7th runners for Taylor. 
Last week at the league meet, Indian Hill & Madeira each had 82 points.  Indian Hill placed higher on their 6th runner.  Both teams were in Race B.  This week, Indian Hill outscored Madeira by 12.  The Braves were 1st with 47 points.  Madeira was 3rd with 59 points. Reading was 7th. Indian Hill had 4 runners in the top 10.   Ben Warstler was 4th (17:05), Trent Geyer 5th (17:12), Devin Heffernan 9th (17:32), & Wells Coalfleet 10th (17:38).  The 5th scorer was Patrick Giroux, who was 19th.  Joe Murdock & Ben Mendelsohn were the 6th & 7th runners for Indian Hill.  Michael Christman of Madeira was district champ with a time of 16:38.  Adam Mahler was 7th in 17:27.  Other Mustang scorers were Ryan King 14th, David Grimm 17th, & Chet Dobson 20th.  Kyle Homan & Braden Kane were the 6th & 7th runners for Madeira.  The hard luck runner of the day was Trevor Bryant of Reading.  The sophomore was 13th place, one place from qualifying for the regional meet.  His time of 17:43 was 2 seconds from 12th place.
In Division III, Summit Country Day dominated the race scoring 21 points.  Mariemont was runner-up with 108 points.  Finneytown was 6th & Deer Park 10th.  Charlie Jordan again led the Warriors by finishing 6th with a time of 17:03.  The other scorers for Mariemont were Drew Goheen 20th, Charles Schooler 25th, Bailey Geers 26th, & Parker Gilmore 31st.  Alex Copetas & Noah Dill were the 6th & 7th runners for the Warriors.  Two teams had a runner advance to the regional meet.  Adam Petry from Deer Park was 4th in 16:45.  Jacob Heinold of Finneytown was 9th in 17:10.

The Regional Championships will be held at Troy this coming Saturday.  The course is in a park along the Miami River near Troy High School.  The top 4 teams in each race qualify for the state championships.  Any runner not on one of those teams who finishes in the top 16 will also qualify for the state meet.  Here is the time schedule for the CHL runners:
Division III Boys - 11:00
Division II Boys - 11:45
Division III Girls - 1:30
Division II Girls - 2:15

View Older News Articles in the News Archive