News

Reading lost to Badin in the Division II District Final 14-4.  Reading, co-champs in the CHL, close out a great season 21-5.

Five league tennis players have advanced to the Division II State Championships.

In singles play, Senior Alexander Warstler of Indian Hill beat Joe Huntington of Badin 6-2,6-0 in the 1st round.  Warstler then beat Carlos Estrada-Sanchez of Chaminade-Julienne 6-3, 6-4 to advance to the semi final round.Warstler beat Noah Connaughton of Badin 6-1, 6-2 in the semi finals and in the district finals, beat Kevin Yu of Cincinnati Country Day 6-1, 6-1 to become district champ. Teammate Andrew Pregel lost to Connaughton in the 1st round 6-4, 6-3.

In doubles play, Wyoming pulled off a couple of upsets to advance both teams to the semi-final round.  In the 1st round, senior Jay Klein & senior Chris Murray of Wyoming beat Durham Colohan & Maanas Pisata of Indian Hill 6-4, 7-6.  In round 2, Klein & Murray upset the Troy #1 seed Milton Union 6-3, 6-0Freshman Joe Kelly & senior Nolan Morley of Wyoming, #3 seeded, beat the Troy #2 seed Urbana 6-3, 6-1.  In the 2nd round round, Kelly & Morley knocked off the Dayton #1 seed Miami Valley School 6-4, 6-3.  Milan Bhandari & Christiano Lima of Indian Hill beat Oakwood 6-0, 6-0 in the 1st round.  In round 2, Bhandari & Lima lost to #1 seed Summit Country Day 6-2, 7-6.

In the semi-finals, Klein & Murray lost to Cincinnati Country Day 6-2, 6-3.  Kelly & Morley lost to Summit Country Day 6-4, 6-4.  The two Wyoming teams met for 3rd place with Klein & Murry winning 6-2, 6-4.

The five league players won't have far to travel to get to the state championships.  The Division II State Championships will be at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason on Friday & Saturdaystarting at 9:00 am each day.  For Klein, Murray, Kelly, & Morley, it will be their first trip to state.  For Warstler, it will be his 4th time to the state championships.  In 2013 & 2014, he lost in the first round.  Last year, he finished 4th in the state.


Lacrosse is not recognize as a league sport. It is also not a state recognize sport but the coaches association has a state championship for boys and girls.  For a sport to be a varsity league sport for the CHL, at least five schools must have a team.  Only three schools have varsity teams; Indian Hill, Mariemont, & Wyoming.  Two other league schools field club teams; Madeira & Taylor.
The three schools that have had lacrosse as a varsity sport have done well over the years.  Mariemont boys are three time Division II state champions (2007, 2013, 2014).  Indian Hill boys also have D2 league titles in 1999, 2000, 2002. 

The state Division II tournament is sponsored by the coaches association. Here is the schedule:

Girls - Division II South/Central Regional
 Mariemont lost to Summit Country Day 14-13 in overtime in the regional semi-finals. Indian Hill beat Seton 14-4 in the regional semi-final. The Braves will be at Columbus DeSales on Thursday in the regional finals.

Boys - Division II Southwest Regional
The Indian Hill at Bishop Fenwick regional final game has been rescheduled for Thursday.




For the first time in history, Taylor boys' & girl's track & field teams are district champs.  The Yellowjackets won Division II championships in the meet that was held at New Richmond High School.  There were two boys' D2 districts at New Richmond.  Wyoming won the other boys title.  Mariemont boys' and girls' took home two runner-up trophies in a day that the CHL had a very strong showing.  The top four in each event qualify for the regional championships.

Division II Girls
The CHL dominated  this division by taking the top three spots and six of the top ten.  Taylor had 11 points and Mariemont 81.  Wyoming was 3rd with 53.5 points.  Finneytown was 7th, Madeira 9th, & Indian Hill 10th.  League teams won 12 of the 17 events.  Taylor had three district champs and qualified athletes for the regional meet in ten events.  Kylee Draughn won the discus (98'6), Alli Draughn the shot put (34'10.25), and the 4 x 400 relay was champion (4:11.04).  Mariemont had five district champs.  As they did at leagues, the Warriors were strong in the relays.  They won the 4 x 800 (10:11.25), the 4 x 200 (1:47.70), & the 4 x 100 (50.58).  Corrine Fanta won the 1600 run (5:19.63) & Carson Fields won the 300 hurdles (46.28).  Freshman Anna Podojil of Indian Hill, coming off of an MVP performance in the league meet, again was a triple winner. She won district titles in the 100 dash (12.7), 400 dash (56.82), & the 200 dash (25.75).  Whitley Elsass of Wyoming won the 3200 run in a season best 11:37.63.  Other CHL regional qualifiers:
4 X 800 Relay - 2. Wyoming 4. Madeira
Discus - 2. Marley Manigault (Wyoming), 4. Tess Enderle (Finneytown)
Shot Put - 2. K. Draughn 3. Hannah Gottesmen (Madeira)
High Jump - 3. Schutte 4. Marin Valentine (Mariemont)
Long Jump - 2. Taylor Messmore (Taylor)
Pole Vault - 3. Bridget Lanham (Taylor) 4.
Alexia Bonds (Finneytown)
100 Hurdles - 2. Schutte 3. Jessie Lakamp (Taylor)
4 x 200 Relay - 2. Taylor, 3. Finneytown
1600 Run - 2. Valentine
4 x 100 Relay - 4. Wyoming
400 Dash - 4. Kate Gleckler (Taylor)
300 Hurdles - 2. Lakamp, 3. Schutte
800 Run - 2. Fanta, 3. Valentine, 4. Casey Mitchell (Madeira)
3200 Run - 3. Lily Parker (Wyoming)
4 x 400 Relay - 3. Madeira

Division III Girls
Reading was 6th with 40.5 points.  Deer Park was 15th.  Reading qualified in three events for the regional meet:
4 x 800 - 3rd place
Discus - 3. Abby Stevens
Shot Put - 4. Stevens

Division II Boys
The Division II boys were divided into two districts; Division II and Division IIA.  In Division II, Wyoming won with 107.5 points.  It was the 3rd district title in a row for the Cowboys.  Madeira was 6th with 46 points.  Indian Hill was 8th.  Wyoming had two district champs.  Kolan Livingston won the discus (144'6) and Cullen O'Brien won the 3200 run (9:53.86).  Madeira had three district champs.  The 4 x 800 relay was 1st (8:16.01).  Nick Cedillo won the 800 run (1:59.52) & Spenser Cox won the 300 hurdles (43.55). Other Division II qualifiers for the regional meet:
4 x 800 Relay - 3. Wyoming, 4. Indian Hill
Discus - 3. Chris Austin (Indian HIll), 4. David Maxam (Wyoming)
High Jump - 3. Jared Lowe (Wyoming), 4. Alex Fortman (Madeira)
Shot Put - 3. Conner O'Brien (Wyoming), 4. Eric Perry (Wyoming)
Pole Vault - 2. Jacob Hancock (Wyoming), 3. Justin Mcmichael (Wyoming)
100 Dash - 4.Mason Rogers (Wyoming)
200 Dash - 4. Joe White (Wyoming)
400 Dash - 3. White
1600 Run - 3. Patrick Giroux (Indian Hill)
3200 Run - 2. Joe Murdock (Indian Hill)
110 Hurdles - 2. Guy Harbin (Wyoming)
4 x 100 Relay- 4. Wyoming
4 x 200 Relay -4. Wyoming
4 x 400 Relay -4. Madeira

Division IIA Boys
Taylor was champ with 86.5 points.  Mariemont was 2nd with 79.5 points.  Finneytown was 8th & Reading 10th.  Taylor had two district champs.  The 4 x 400 relay team was 1st (8:32.20) and Brad Greene won the 1600 run (4:42.06).  Mariemont won 4 district events: the 4 x 100 Relay (44.44), the 4 x 200 Relay (1:31.77), Charlie Jordan in the 800 run (2:00.40, & Jeffery Timmers in the 300 Hurdles (40.81).  Justin Dreyling of Reading was the long jump champ (21'2.25).  Other regional qualifiers:
4 X 800 Relay - 3. Finneytown
Discus - 3. Hunter Murphy (Taylor)
High Jump - 2. Trevor Fant (Reading), 4. Alonzo Sanchez (Taylor)
Long Jump - 4. Sanchez
Shot Put - 3. Murphy
200 Dash - 2. Ryan Fields (Mariemont)
800 Run - 3. Kaden Wells (Taylor), 4. Young
1600 Run - 2. Drew Goheen (Mariemont)
3200 Run 2. Greene, 4. Nick Fox (Taylor)
110 Hurdles - 3. Issia Johnson-Sienou (Reading)
4 x 400 Relay - 4. Taylor

Division III Boys
Deer Park was 14th.  David Comarata was 3rd in the 200 dash.

The Division II Regional Championships will be at Welcome Stadium in Dayton on Thursday and Saturday.  The Division III Regional Championships will be at Troy High School on Wednesday and Friday.  Check the Southwest Ohio District site for times and events for each day.

All league championships have been decided. This will be our last week for the weekly updates.  Stat leaders are posted and complete stats for each sport can be found under their link.

BASEBALL
Reading & Taylor are co-champs, each with a 12-2 league mark.  Taylor had a make up game with Madeira on Saturday.  The Yellowjackets won 5-3 to tie Reading.  For Taylor, it is their first baseball title since 2002 and 3rd overall.  Each time, they have been co-champs with another team.  Reading won its first baseball title since 2012 and their 7th overall in the CHL.

Stat Leaders:
Batting Average (at least 50 at bats) - Logan Barron (Reading) .486
Home Runs -J.D. Vanover (Reading) 3
RBIs - Barron  26
ERA - (40 innings) - Barron  0.45
Wins - Barron 7
Strikeouts - Tyler Buchanan (Deer Park) 73

Post season continues this week. See related story.

SOFTBALL
Reading has finished the regular season with a 11-1 league mark & 18-5 overall.  The Blue Devils win the league title for the first time since 2012 and 10th overall in the CHL.

Stat Leaders:
Batting Averages (at least 50 at bats) -Jessica Meinking (Reading) .655
Home Runs - Hayley Richardson (Finneytown), Jenna Shepherd (Deer Park), Ashley Bauer (Taylor)   4
RBIs - Kaylee Wolf (Reading) 53
ERA (35 innings) - Shepherd 1.95
Wins - Ryenn Barley (Reading) 19
Strikeouts - Richardson 139

Reading is the last team playing this season.  See related softball story.

BOYS' TENNIS
Final league standings... Indian Hill 5-0, Wyoming 3-2, Mariemont 2-2, Madeira 1-3, Finneytown 0-4.  The Braves are 10-4 overall, the Cowboys 9-2, & the Warriors 7-4.

Stat Leaders in Wins:
Singles
Andrew Pregel (Indian Hill) 15-3, Alexander Warstler (Indian Hill) 15-5, Wyatt Peterson (Mariemont) 13-3, Cameron Stephens (Mariemont) 11-4
Doubles

Milan Bhandani & Christiano Lima (Indian Hill) 15-5, Jessie Glaser & Charlie Manzler (Mariemont) 10-5, Sam Aaron & Jenner Kane (Madeira) 8-5

Check out district story.

GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD
Taylor won the league championship.  It was their first title since 2005 and 3rd overall.

Stat Leaders:
100 Dash - Anna Podojil (Indian Hill) 12.51
200 Dash - Podojil 25.97
400 Dash - Podojil 58.03
800 Run - Corinne Fanta (Mariemont) 2:24.52
1600 Run - Whitley Elsass (Wyoming) 5:19.87
3200 Run -  Elsass  11:41.92
100 Hurdles - Randi Schutte (Taylor) 16.08
300 Hurdles - Carson Fields (Mariemont) 46.51
4 x 100 Relay - Mariemont 51.24
4 x 200 Relay - Mariemont 1:47.52
4 x 400 Relay - Madeira 4:19.06
4 x 800 Relay - Mariemont 10:01.72
Shot Put - Kylee Draughn (Taylor) 35'2
Discus - Marley Manigault (Wyoming) 104'
Long Jump - Podojil 16'11
High Jump - Aislynn Hartman (Mariemont) 5'2
Pole Vault - Alexia Bonds (Finneytown), Caylah Ruffin (Finneytown), Bridget Lanham (Taylor)  8'

BOYS' TRACK & FIELD
Wyoming won their 5th league title in a row and their 18th overall in the CHL.

Stat Leaders:
100 Dash - Enoch Brookins (Finneytown) 11.18
200 Dash - Ryan Fields (Mariemont) 23.03
400 Dash - Corey Young (Finneytown) 49.50
800 Run - Nick Cedillo (Mariemont) 1:55.63
1600 Run - Cullen O'Brien (Wyoming) 4:36.30
3200 Run - O'Brien  9:50.94
110 Hurdles - Trevor Fant (Reading) 15.75
300 Hurdles - Jeffery Timmers (Mariemont) 41.08
4 x 100 Relay - Mariemont 44.50
4 x 200 Relay - Mariemont 1:31.43
4 x 400 Relay - Mariemont 3:33.41
4 x 800 Relay - Madeira 8:21.52
Shot Put - Ethan Voelker (Taylor) 43'.5
Discus - Kolan Livingston (Wyoming) 150'7
Long Jump - Justin Dreyling (Reading) 21'1.25
High Jump - Jared Lowe (Wyoming) 6'3
Pole Vault - Fant 13'0

TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULES
The District Championships will be held on Tuesday, Thursday, & Saturday this week.  Check out story on Tuesday.

View Older News Articles in the News Archive