News

Saturday was a big day for the Mariemont Warrior Girls' sports.  The Warriors won two outright league championships in one day!  The basketball team had clinched at least a tie, but won the title outright with a 10 point win over Madeira.  Later in the day, the swimming/diving team won their 3rd straight league title.  I have been with the website since its beginning in 2006.  To the best of my knowledge, no school has ever won two league titles in one day.  More details on both of Mariemont's championships are under the swimming/diving story and the weekly update.

The league swimming and diving championships were held Friday & Saturday.  The diving finals on Friday were held at Mariemont High School.  The swimming finals Saturday were held at Powell Crosley YMCA.  Ten league swimming records were broken on Saturday, one of the largest numbers in one year since the league championships were first held in 2000.

Mariemont has been strong all season and continued that way winning the league title.  It was the 3rd in the row for the Warriors, 5th out of the last 7 years, and 7th overall.  Mariemont had 393 points, 99 points over 2nd place Indian Hill.  Wyoming was 3rd with 257 points.  Taylor was 4th, Madeira 5th, & Finneytown 6th.  Four girls' records were broken, three of them by Indian Hill senior Devin Landstra.  Landstra won the 50 freestyle in 24.46.  The previous record of 24.58 was held by Alexandra Tracy (Indian Hill) in 2013.  Landstra won the 100 backstroke in 58.70 breaking Elizabeth Drerup 59.23 in 2013.  The Indian Hill 200 Medley relay of Landstra, Drerup, Libby Miller, & Bridget Pavick set a record with a 1:52.12.  The previous record of 1:52.37 was held by Indian Hill in 2013.  Both Landstra & Drerup were also on that team.  The 4th record was set by Isabelle Murray of Taylor in the 100 butterfly.  Murray's time was 56.80 bettering the previous record of 57.63 by Amanda Smith of Indian Hill in 2007.  Murray won her race by seven seconds over second place.  In the closest race of the meet, Drerup won the 100 freestyle in 54.79, .04 over 2nd place Cora Dupre of Mariemont.  Abby Rapien of Taylor was a double winner.  Rapien won the 200 freestyle (1:57.32) & 500 freestyle (5:12.81).  Champion Mariemont had four event winners.  Leah Dupre won the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.44.  Broke Woellert won the 200 IM in 2:16.75.  The Freestyle relay of Leah Dupre, Cora Dupre, Lainey Newman, & Rachel Munschauer was 1st in 1:42.02.  The 400 Freestyle relay Woellert, Munschauer, C. Dupre, & Kate Overbey was 1st in 3:43.40.  Freshman MaKenna Hack of Indian Hill won the 1 meter diving competition with 207.00.  That was .90 points better than 2nd place Violet Robinson (Indian Hill).  Devin Landstra was the CHL Swimmer of the Year.  Emily Hardy of Indian Hill was the Coach of the Year.

Wyoming continued their dominance of league boys' swimming & diving.  The Cowboys won their 10th league title in a row.  In the 17 years of CHL swimming & diving championships, Wyoming has won 14 of 17 league titles.  Their current streak is tied with Reading wrestling for the 2nd longest and is tied for 5th longest in league history.  The Cowboys had 357 points.  Mariemont was 2nd with 302.5 points and Madeira was 3rd with 255 points.  Indian Hill was 4th, Finneytown 5th, & Taylor 6th.  Six league records, four in individual  events and two in relays were set. Carson Burt of Wyoming was part of three of those records.  Burt finished 1st in the 200 freestyle in 1:44.90  The previous mark of 1:44.96 was held by Eric Lethander (Wyoming) in 2012.  Burt also set a record in the 500 freestyle with a time of 4:38.14.  The previous mark of 4:38.65 was set by Jonathan Rutter (Wyoming) in 2014.  Burt's record is more amazing in that he won by 46 seconds over 2nd place!  Burt, Christopher Rutter, Phil Brocker, & Connor Williams place 1st in the 400 Freestyle relay with a record time of 3:14.94.  The previous mark of 3:15.79 was set by Madeira last year. Rutter was a double winner in the 100 breaststroke (1:00.78) & 200 IM (1:58.89).  Alex Fortman & Jacob Waters of Madeira got into the record book in two events each.  Fortman won the 500 freestyle in 22:03.  The previous record of 22.18 was set by Wren Dupre (Mariemont) in 2006.  Waters won the 100 freestyle in 47.14.  Jack Mantkowski (Madeira) had the previous mark of 48.06, set last year.  Fortman & Waters along with Braden Kane & Chet Dobson  set a record in the 200 Freestyle relay of 1:29.55, .41 faster than 2nd place Wyoming.  The previous record of was set by Wyoming in 2011.  Fortman also was 1st in the 100 butterfly with a time of 51.99 and Waters was 1st in the 100 backstroke in 54.23. Scott Overbey, Mac Nelson, Ian Mikesell, & Charles Schooler won the 200 Medley relay in 1:46.11.  Sophomore Noah Vigran of Indian Hill won the 1 meter diving with a score of 290.45.  Alex Fortman was the Swimmer of the Year.  Dave Elliott of Wyoming was the Coach of the Year.

Compete results will be posted under the swimming/diving links in the next few days.

Girls' basketball & swimming/diving enter the post season this week.  Boys' basketball is still a close race for the league title.  Wrestling will have their league championships Saturday. Stat leaders are posted for each winter sport. Complete stats are posted under each sport's link.
Red means the league title has been determined.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Mariemont completed an undefeated league season finishing 14-0.  The Warriors are 21-1 and have won 11 straight games.  Madeira finishes 2nd in the league (12-2, 18-4).  Wyoming is 17-4 overall.

Some results from the past week...
Mariemont clinched the outright title with a 53-43 win over Madeira.  Madeira held an 18-15 lead at the half holeding Mariemont to its lowest 1st half point total for the season.  Mariemont had a 16-6 run in the 3rd quarter to break open up a close game. The Warriors had 3 players in double figure scoring.  Rebekah Justice had 16 points & 11 rebounds.  Aislyn Hartman also had 16 points and Carson Fields added 11 points.
Taylor 54 Finneytown 37  Tarcy Wiehe had 22 points & 19 rebounds.
Wyoming 49 Badin 24  Sky Thomas had 10 points off the bench

Stat Leaders:
Points - Ashli O'Neal (Wyoming) 23.2
Rebounds - Tracy Wiehe (Taylor) 15.3
Assists - Karisa Grandison (Indian Hill) 4.1
Blocks - Wiehe 3.8
Steals - O'Neal 5.6

The last regular season game will be Monday with Taylor at Reading.  Sectional tournment starts Saturday.  See related story.

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Indian Hill stays on top with a 11-0 league mark.  The Braves are 17-2 overall.  Wyoming is close behind with a 10-1 league record & 15-4 overall.  Madeira is 11-9 overall.
Some results from the past week....

Stat Leaders:
Points - Lonnie Grayson (Wyoming) 18.23
Rebounds - Jacob Trester (Mariemont) 12.4
Assists - Jake Edmonds (Wyoming) 4.2
Blocks - Trester 2.3
Steals - Grayson 3.0


WRESTLING
See related story on state duals.

Stat Leaders:  to be updated...
WIns - Noah Pitman (Wyoming) 33-4, Justin Shields (Wyoming) 29-8, Jacob Hugentobler (Madeira) 28-2, 19-2, Luke Kremzar (Wyoming) 26-10, Ethan Tefs (Wyoming) 22-10, Yima Nyamor (Wyoming) 23-4, John Mark Williams (Indian Hill) 23-6, Ethan Tefs (Wyoming) 23-13, Jeremy Heglin (Deer Park) 22-13.
Pins - Pitman 25, Shields 21, Kremzar 17, Hugentobler 17, Heglin 17

The league championships will be at Indian Hill at 10:00 on Saturday.  More on that later in the week.

GIRLS' SWIMMING/DIVING
Congratulations to Mariemont for winning the league championships.  See related story

Stat Leaders:to be updated...
200 Freestyle - Cora Dupre (Mariemont) 1:55.12
200 IM - Leah Dupre (Mariemont) 2:08.84
50 Freestyle - C. Dupre 24.58
100 Butterfly - Isabelle Murray (Taylor) 57.41
100 Freestyle - Rachael Munschauer (Mariemont), C. Dupre 52.89
500 Freestyle - Abby Rapien (Taylor) 5:09.90
100 Backstroke - Munschauer 58.16
100 Breaststroke - L. Dupre 1:04.01
1 Meter Diving - Annie Garretson (Indian Hill) 210.30
200 Medley Relay - Mariemont 1:47.05
200 Freestyle Relay - Mariemont 1:37.92
400 Freestyle Relay - Mariemont 3:32.33

BOYS' SWIMMING/DIVING
Congratulations to Wyoming for winning the league championships.  See related story.

Stat Leaders: to be updated....
200 Freestyle - Jake Waters (Madeira) 1:42.85
200 IM - Christopher Rutter (Wyoming) 2:01.56
50 Freestyle - Alex Fortman (Madeira) 21.69
100 Butterfly - Fortman 50.82
100 Freestyle - Fortman 46.22
500 Freestyle - Waters  4:42.13
100 Backstroke - Waters 53.78
100 Breaststroke - Ian Mikesell (Mariemont) 1:01.21
1 Meter Diving - Noah Vigran (Indian Hill) 275.90
200 Medley Relay - Madeira 1:40.59
200 Freestyle Relay - Wyoming 1:29.85
400 Freestyle Relay - Madeira 3:13.25

SWIMMING/DIVING SCHEDULES
The sectional swimming and diving championships will be held this week.  See more information later in the week.

Reading, #2 seed, lost to #1 seed Ross at Ross in the regional semi-final round of the state duals wrestling tournament 57-24.  Ross went on to defeat Eaton in the regional finals 36-35 to advance to the state final four.


Bowling is the winter non-league sport.  A sport needs five schools to compete to be recognized as a league sport.  Four schools have bowling teams: Deer Park, Reading, Taylor (boys only), & Wyoming.  Stats for the bowlers can be found on the Enquirer online website.  All of the CHL teams are Division II schools in bowling.

Girls' Stat Leaders
Average
Megan Piper (Wyoming) 152.8
Maria Egbers (Deer Park) 139.5

Logan Troxwll (Deer Park) 133.2
Jean Schlie (Deer Park) 124.3
Shelby Fritz (Wyoming) 121.4
High Games
Schlie 209, Egbers 208, Piper 203
High Two Game Series
Piper 391, Egbers 379, Troxell 332

Boys' Stat Leaders
Average
Austin Mobley (Deer Park) 205.0 (Austin is currently 27th out of 371 bowlers listed)
Shawn Ward (Taylor) 171.5
Will Maley (Deer Park) 169.9
Matthew Bosse (Deer Park) 168.4

Troy Bosse (Deer Park) 166.2
High Games
Mobley 267, Ward 239, Maley 228
High Two Game Series
Mobley 481, Maley 431, Ward 427

SCHEDULES
League Team Matches
1/27 - Deer Park at Taylor (Western Bowl) boys only
Non-League Team Matches
Deer Park
1/26 - at Cincinnati Christian (Strikes & Spares)
1/28 - Seven Hills (Strikes & Spares)
Reading
1/25 - Lakota East (Crossgate)
1/27 - Mason (Crossgate)
Wyoming
1/25 - Seven Hills (Brentwood)
1/26 - Winton Woods (Brentwood)

View Older News Articles in the News Archive