News

Sometime on July 18th or 19th, the CHL website set a milestone.  The site passed the 3,000,000 view mark.  As of Thursday morning, we have had 3,014,000 views since August 1, 2016.  We are track to set our 10th monthly record in a row.  Thanks to all for your support!!

The spring sports all stars have been posted in the Enquirer.  The selections were determined by the coaches.  The CHL had well over 100 athletes in seven sports represented.  Seven league athletes and three league coaches have been selected as the best in their sport. Here are the athletes and coaches of the year:
Division II Girls' Lacrosse
Player of the Year - Robin Schumacher (Indian Hill)
Coach of the Year - Morgan McDonald (Indian Hill)
Division II Boys' Lacrosse
Player of the Year - Charles Schooler (Mariemont)
Coach of the Year - Steve Peterson (Mariemont)
Division II Girls' Track & Field
Runner of the Year - Anna Podojil (Indian Hill)
Field Athlete of the Year - Marley Manigault (Wyoming)
Coach of the Year - Sue Savage (Indian Hill)
Division II Boys' Track & Field
Field Athlete of the Year - Justin Dreyling (Reading)
Division II Boys' Tennis
Doubles Athletes of the Year - Pablo Guzman/Christiano Lima (Indian Hill)
Here are the all stars by sport:
BASEBALL
Division II
1st Team
Chandler Harris (Indian Hill), Jacob Courtney (Reading), Jordan Spivey (Taylor)
2nd Team
Hayden Seeger (Mariemont), Jacob Hughes (Taylor), Luke Hannum (Taylor), Dakota Handorf (Deer Park), Lucas DeVault (Wyoming)
Honorable Mention
Brad Westmeyer (Mariemont), Henry Lewis (Mariemont), Bailey Vanderpool (Reading), Ryan Haas (Reading), Max Fries (Taylor)
Division III
1st Team
Sam Wirsing (Madeira), Joey Gerbus (Finneytown)
Honorable Mention
Trey Waltz (Madeira), Patrick Thatcher (Madeira)
SOFTBALL
Division II
1st Ream
Reagan Raymer (Wyoming)
2nd Team
Samantha Campbell (Wyoming), Emily Dudek (Wyoming), Ashley Bauer (Taylor), Olivia Burger (Taylor), Genna Harris (Taylor)
Honorable Mention
Eden Craig (Taylor), Brooke Davis (Taylor), Morgan Harris (Taylor), Cori Meyer (Taylor), Teresa Oliver (Taylor), Emma Melvin (Wyoming)
Division III
1st Team
Jenna Shepherd (Deer Park), Samantha Schreibeis (Deer Park), Samantha Stevens (Deer Park), Renee Schueler (Reading), Brittany Ladd (Madeira) Hayley Richardson (Finneytown)
2nd Team
Lydia Wolferst (Finneytown), Lexi Blackmon (Madeira), Ryenn Baily (Reading), Jordon Harvey (Reading), Emma Phelps (Reading), Sam Vance (Reading), Maddie Franklin (Deer Park), Bailey Weaver (Deer Park), Ashley Mapes (Deer Park)
Honorable Mention
Carissa Ruffin (Finneytown)
DIVISION II BOYS' TENNIS
Singles
1st Team
Andrew Pregel (Indian Hill)
2nd Team
Joe Kelly (Wyoming)
Honorable Mention
Joel Steimle (Finneytown), Oliver Peterman (Mariemont), Naanas Pisati (Indian Hill)
Doubles
1st Team
Milan Bhandari/Christisno (Indian Hill), George Arenas/Kyle Demers (Wyoming)
2nd Team
Mack Ellis/Mrinal Singh (Indian Hill)
Honorable Mention
Jesse Cobbs/Pete Monak (Finneytown), Joe Klein/Adam Behrman (Wyoming), Matt McGory/Jackson Northrop (Mariemont)
GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD
Division II (number of events honored)
1st Team
Whitley Elsass (Wyoming), Riley Bahr (Wyoming), Tiffany Chen (Wyoming), Kate Vanatsky (Wyoming), Anna Podojil (4) (Indian Hill), Karen Folz (Indian Hill), Margo David (2) (Indian Hill), Ellie Podojil (2) (Indian Hill), Ashleigh Prugh (Indian Hill), Amy Prugh (2) (Indian Hill), Louisa Klaserner (Indian Hill), Kylee Draughn (Taylor)
2nd Team
Carson Fields (Mariemont), Marin Valentine (Mariemont), Jaxie Brokamp (Mariemont), Ellie Podojil, Marley Manigault (Wyoming)
Honorable Mention
Cosette Busch (Madeira), Tess Mitchell (Madeira), Kenney Torggler (Madeira), Becca Shinkle (Madeira), Corinne Fanta (2) (Mariemont), Carson Fields (3), Whitley Elsass, Marin Valentine, Riley Dunne (Mariemont), Marley Manigault, Elizabeth Voss (Taylor), Alli Draughn (Taylor)
Division III
Honorable Mention
Hope Nelson (Reading)
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Division II (number of events honored)
1st Team
Brad Greene (Taylor), Ben Bayless (Indian Hill), Justin Dreyling (Reading), Nate Stidham (Reading)
2nd Team
Gabe Van Skiak (Reading), Patrick Giroux (Indian Hill), Johnny Giroux (Indian Hill), Devin Heffernan (Indian Hill), Ben Bayless, Spenser Cox (Madeira)
Honorable Mention
Brad Greene, Nic Triclett (Taylor), Jacob Picklesimer (Taylor), Logan Workman (Taylor), Derrick Deidesheimer (Taylor), Mykal Bright (2) (Indian Hill)
Division III
1st Team
Evan Schramm (Deer Park)
Xavier Pena (Deer Park)
2nd Team
Evan Schramm
Honorable Mention
David Comarata (Deer Park)
Colin Colyer (Deer Park)
DIVISION II GIRLS' LACROSSE
1st Team
Robin Schumacher (Indian Hill), Ellie Rabenold (Indian Hill), Lily Lance (Indian Hill), Courtney Robinson (Mariemont), Sari Gall (Mariemont), Kyra George (Mariemont), Marielle Smith (Wyoming), Lindsay Stewart (Wyoming)
2nd Team
Stephanie Tranter (indian Hill)
Honorable Mention
Bailey Bathalter (Indian Hill), Mary Englert (Maderia), Janie Bortz (Mariemont), Kelly Lyons (Wyoming)
DIVISION II BOYS' LACROSSE
1st Team
Max Christopher (Mariemont), Anthony DiMichele (Mariemont), Ryan Fixler (Indian Hill), Charles Schooler (Mariemont), Owen Taylor (Indian Hill), Eric Tossos (Mariemont), Jacob Trester (Mariemont)
2nd Team
Wilson Bucher (Mariemont), Charlie Cowart (Mariemont), Declan Dunehew (Wyoming), Patrick Farist (Indian Hill), Cole Harden (Mariemont), Zander Johnston (Indian Hill), Brook McClay (Indian Hill), Ben Phelan (Mariemont)
Honorable Mention
Mark Letscher (Madeira), Steven Schloss (Madeira), Bradley Quick (Mariemont), Brandon Bortz (Mariemont), Andrew Maze (Mariemont)

It was a another successful year for the CHL.  What an ending in early June.  Four state champions in a little over 24 hours.  That more than doubled the total for the school year to seven.  A recap of the state champs:
Cora Dupre, sophomore from Mariemont, won the 200 Freestyle at the D2 state swim championships. Cora had several 1st places throughout the season and at one time led the league in several events.  She was Swimmer of the Year this past season in the CHL championships.
Isabelle Murray, senior from Taylor, finished her high school career in the one place all athletes want to be; at the top of the podium.  Murray not only won the 100 Butterfly at the D2 swim championships, but set a state record!  She will continue her swimming at the University of Nebraska.
Noah Vigran, a junior from Indian Hill, was undefeated in one meter diving all season.  He capped it off winning the D2 state title.  Indian Hill has had some great divers over the years.  Noah joins that group and will have a chance to defend his title in 2018.
Junior Justin Dreyling of Reading established himself early on in the season as one of the best D2 long jumpers in the state.  Dreyling had the top distance in the state most of the season. He was 4th in the state in the long jump as a sophomore.  On his final jump this season at the state championships, he broke 23' to win the state title and also broke a 40 year school record for Reading.
Just a sophomore, Anna Podojil of Indian Hill has established herself as one the best track & field athletes in all divisions the Cincinnati area. In two years at the state meet, she has qualified for the finals in six events.  This season she had podium finishes in 100 & 400 dashes and a state title in the 200 dash.  She was the CHL Runner of the Year breaking or tying four league records.
Indian Hill girls' lacrosse was a state runner up in 2014 in D2 when the state championship was sponsored by the coach's association.  The Braves made history winning the 1st OHSAA sanctioned championships.  They did it in spectacular way by scoring the scoring the winning goal with 5 seconds to go.
Mariemont boys' lacrosse have been a D2 powerhouse for many years.  Six times before this season they had been in the coach's sponsored state championship game.  They won it in 2007, 2013, & 2014.  The Warriors made history by winning the first OHSAA sanctioned D2 championship this season.

Many other great achievements were reached by individuals and teams this past school year.  Among them were:
Cooper Hausfeld from Wyoming named Golfer of the Year in Greater Cincinnati.
Indian Hill girls' tennis winning their 20 straight league title.
Reading wrestling winning their 12 straight league title.
Taylor winning three of the four spring league championships.

In the All Sports Trophy race, Indian Hill came out on top with 110 points.  Wyoming was 2nd with 105 points. The trophy has been awarded in the CHL for several years.  It is thought that this is the first time Wyoming did not win it.  Indian Hill and Wyoming tied in 2011-2012.  Complete results can be found under the All Sports Trophy link.

The CHL website completed it's 11th year.  Sometime in late May, the website broke the yearly record in web visited.  At the end of May, the count was 2,827,346 surpassing the previous high of 2,709,975 set in 2014-2015.  Eight straight months a monthly record has been broken. We still have a chance at the 3,000,000 mark.  Our web season ends July 31st.  So keep coming back and help us get that mark.  We will continue to have stories throughout July, so keep checking back.

This year we added two non league sports to the website.  Bowling was added in the winter and lacrosse in the spring.  Girls' golf will be added this fall.  Although bowling and girls' golf will continue to be non-league sports, it is very likely that boys' and girls' lacrosse will be come a league sport this coming school year.

Summer camps are well under way and conditioning has started for many fall sports.  It won't be too long that the official fall practices will begin.  Thank you for your continued support of CHL sports.



Indian Hill & Mariemont made history Saturday winning the first sanctioned OHSAA Division II lacrosse championships.  The state finals were held at Selby Stadium at Ohio Wesleyan University in Delaware (north of Columbus).

Indian Hill and Chagrin girls played a close game.  The Braves were down by one goal when Ellie Rabenold scored her 5th goal with 52 seconds to go making it a 12 all tie.  With 5 seconds to go, Sarah Price got her only goal of the game to clinch the state title for the Braves.  Robin Schmacher had 4 goals, Lily Lance 2 goals , and Regan Ventz 1 goal.  Indian Hill finishes the season 23-1.

Mairemont boys broke open a close game with 6 2nd half goals to down Toledo St. Francis deSales 9-4.  Seven Warrior players scored goals.  Anthonly DiMichele and Bradley Quick had 2 goals each.  Andrew Maze, Braden Bortz, Wilson Bucher, Ben Phelan, & Charlie Cowart each had a goal.  Mariemont finishes with a 20-3 record.  The Warriors had won three state titles in the coach's sponsored state championships in 2007, 2013, 2014.

Congratulations to the Braves and Warriors on their record setting seasons!

Anna Popdojil of Indian Hill capped off a spectacular season with three podium finishes at the Division II State Track & Field Championships.  The sophomore started her day with a 3rd place finish in the 100 Dash with a time of 12.07.  !st, 2nd, & 3rd were separated by .09 seconds.  In the 400 Dash, Podojil ran a season best 54.81 to come in 2nd.  She was .06 behind the winner.  Anna saved the best for last as she became state champion in the 200 Dash.  Her time was 24.44.  She is the first Indian Hill tack & field athlete to become state champ.  Podojil scored 24 points by herself, good enough to give Indian Hill a tie for 4th place in the state.  Senior Carson Fields of Mariemont closed out a great high school career getting her 2nd podium finish.  Fields was 8th in the 100 Dash with a time of 12.49.  She was on the podium her freshman year in the 300 Hurdles (7th).  Indian Hill freshman Ashleigh Prugh was 10th in the 1600 run with a time of 5:13.25.

Two league boys were in distance finals Saturday, both with podium finishes.  Senior Brad Greene of Taylor was seeded 14th in the 800 but ended up 6th place with a time of 1:56.32.  Sophomore Ben Bayless of Indian Hill was in the 3200 Run and also seeded 14th.  He ended up 7th with a season best time of 9:50.48.  Reading boys finished with 14 points and tie for 18th in the state.

Congratulations to our two state champs, Anna Podojil & Justin Dreyling and congratulations to the other state qualifiers.

View Older News Articles in the News Archive