News

Several of our league athletic directors are escaping the cold of Cincinnati to attend the national athletic directors conference in Phoenix.  For one, it will be a memorable conference.  Reading Athletic Director/Assistant Principal Jon Payne received the NFHS Citation award.  The NFHS (National Federation of State High School Associations) Citation was awarded to eight athletic directors. Besides Jon, ADs from Kansas, Colorado, Washington, Maine, Utah, Wisconsin, & South Carolina were honored.  It is an annual award presented to an outstanding athletic director in recognition of contributions to interscholastic athletic at the local, state, & national levels.  State associations nominate athletic directors for the Citation award and the national board of directors approve the recipients.

Jon has been in education since 1993 as a teacher, coach, official, & administrator..  Starting in 2000, Jon has been an AD at Monroe, West Carrollton, Chaminade Julienne, Fairborn, Fenwick before coming to Reading in 2016.  He has been involved in the Southwest Ohio Athletic Directors Association and is currently serving as past president after terms of president and secretary.  He has planned and hosted numerous SWOADA tournaments in volleyball, soccer, softball, baseball, & football.  Jon has earned the SWOADA  Professional Development Award and in 2008 was the Southwest Athletic Director of the Year.  At the state level, Jon has served on several boards including the state conference planning committee three times.  On the national level, Jon is a current member of the Certification Committee and is on the national faculty for the leadership training course.  Twice he was the Ohio representative to the national athletic director's delegate assembly.

Congratulations to Jon and best wishes to all of our league ADs at the conference.

SID Note - Check out the Twitter site for pictures of Jon Payne getting his award in Phoenix.



Full week of events. Stat leaders will be posted starting the week of 12/18.  Complete stats can be found under each sport's link.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Note - Reading home games will be at Sports Plus in Evendale.
Three teams are 2-0 in league play; Deer Park (2-0, 4-0), Mariemont (2-0, 4-1), Wyoming (2-0, 2-2).  Madeira is 4-2 overall.
Some results from last week:

Deer Park was down 12-4 to Reading after the 1st quarter.  The Wildcats outscored the Blue Devils the next 3 quarters 41-15 to win 45-27.  Janay Rose had 11 points for Deer Park.  Erica Wilkerson & Hannah Nelson had 11 points each for Reading.
Taylor 59 Hughes 37  Ashley Bucher led three Yellowjackets double figure scorers with 21 points.  Katie Godar had 15 points and Kathryn Benkert had 10 points & 10 rebounds.

There will be 10 games this week.  Eight league games will be Wednesday & Saturday.  A big league game Wednesday will be Wyoming at Deer Park.

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Note - Reading home games will be at Sports Plus in Evendale.
Deer Park, Indian Hill, Mariemont, & Wyoming all won their opening league game. The Wildcats & Warriors are 3-0 overall and the Braves 2-0.  Reading is 3-2 overall.
Some results from last week:
Indian Hill 43 Anderson 29  Colin Shaw had 16 points and Johnny Bultema added 11 points
Reading 79 Blanchester 63  Four Blue Devils had double figure points.  Brandon Ross had 18 points, Bryce Hunt 17 points & 17 rebounds, Johnny Miller 16 points, & Alijah Vaught 12 points.

There will be 11 games this week.  Eight league games will be on Tuesday & Friday.  A big league Friday will be Deer Park at Wyoming.

WRESTLING
Note - Reading home matches will be at Lockland High School.
Madeira sweep at quad match.  The Mustangs beat Shroder 48-10, Hillcrest 54-6, & McNicholas 42-12.  Marshall Rapp had 3 pins.  Jackson Hugentobler & Johnathan Thiele each had 2 pins.  Aiden Reid & Ky'ree Brown each had a pin.

Wednesday, Indian Hill will be at a tri match at Ross and Taylor will host North College Hill.  Friday & Satiurday, reading will be at the Blanchester Duals.  Saturday, Deer Park & Indian Hill will travel north for the Xenia Invitational.  Taylor & Wyoming will be at the Mohawk Invitational at Madison High School.
SID NOTE - The Greg Rogers Memorial Invitational hosted by Deer Park has been postponed to a later date.

GIRLS' SWIMMING/DIVING
results to be posted...

BOYS' SWIMMING/DIVING
results to be posted...

SWIMMING/DIVING SCHEDULES
Tuesday, Mariemont & Madeira will have dual meets away.  The Best of the West Meet will be held at Gamble Nippert YMCA.  Tuesday the Taylor girls will compete.  Wednesday, the Taylor boys will compete.  Saturday, Wyoming will be at the Canton Christmas Classic.  The meet will be held at the CT Branin Natatorium, the site of the state meet.

GIRLS' BOWLING
Three schools have had bowling teams the last few years; Deer Park, Reading, & Wyoming.  Taylor will be  starting up a new team.  Mariemont has two girls and they will bowl on the boys' team.
Reading & Wyoming are each 1-0 in the league.  The Cowboys are 2-1 overall & the Blue Devils 2-2.
Some results from last week:
At the Holiday Classic Emily Lawless of Taylor had a 224 game.

BOYS' BOWLING
Four schools have had bowling teams the past few years; Deer Park, Reading, Taylor, & Wyoming.  Mariemont is starting up a new team.
Taylor is 3-0 in the league & 6-0 overall.  Reading & Wyoming are both 2-2 overall.
Some results from last week:
Taylor 2442 Reading 2334  Shawn Ward had a 204 game & 395 series for Taylor.  Teammate Austin Harvey had a 189 game & 358 series.  Brandon Bates had a 211 game & 361 series for Reading.  Teammate Hunter Hensley had a 185 game & 361 series.
At the Holiday Classic, Austin Harvey had two games of 220 & 209.

BOWLING SCHEDULES
There is a light schedule this week with only 4 regular matches, one of them league.  Saturday, Taylor will be in the Wright State Raider Collegiate Challenge at Beaver-Vu Bowl in Beavercreek.

Several league players & coaches have been recognized on the district and state levels in football, soccer, & volleyball.

Soccer- State Level
Girls Division II
Anna Podojil (IndianHill) Ms Soccer & Player of the Year
Amy Dunlap (Indian Hill) Coach of the Year
1st Team
Anna Podojil, Morgan Jackson (Indian Hill), Kayla Dewey (Mariemont)
Girls Division III
Chloe Masys (Madeira)
Boys Division II
Bill Mees (Indian Hill) Coach of the Year
1st Team
Adam Mutasim (Indian Hill)
Boys Division III
1st Team
Ryan Lienhart (Madeira)

Volleyball District 16 
Division II
Jim DeLong (Wyoming) Coaches Achievement Award
1st Team
Ines Grom (Wyoming), Lydia Kurtz (Wyoming), Bridget Lanham (Taylor), Teensy Zang (Indian Hill)
2nd Team
Megan Finley (Taylor), Kathy Ning (Indian Hill)
3rd Team
Hunter Fry (Indian Hill), Audrey Stevens (Wyoming), Sami Weis (Wyoming)
Division III/IV
Tess Mitchell Division III Player of the Year
Jen Bracken (Madeira) Coaches Achievement Award
1st Team
Tess Mitchell, Erin Androne (Reading)
2nd Team
Emma Fortman (Madeira)
3rd  Team
Kassidy Piron (Reading)

Football Southwest District
Division IV
Pierson Rogers (Wyoming) Offensive Player of the Year
1st Team
Pierson Rogers, Evan Prater (Wyoming), Eli Cupp (Wyoming), Sergio Listo (Wyoming), Hansan Black (Wyoming), Jalen Thornton (Indian Hill), James Smith (Wyoming), Cam O'Gara (Wyoming), Mick Oakes (Indian Hill)
2nd Team
Mykal Bright (Indian Hill), Joey Edmonds (Wyoming), Miles Smith (Wyoming)
Honorable Mention
Steve Bledsoe (Taylor), Logan Persson (Indian Hill)
Division V
1st Team
Mancini Jackson (Reading), Andy Combs (Reading), Charlie Coward (Mariemont)
2nd Team
Adryian Simmons (Reading), Alec Vianello (Mariemont), Jack Cravaack (Madeira), Adam Wieczorek (Madeira), Tanner Connor (Reading), Marshown Curtis (Mariemont), Matt Gelhaus (Madeira), Aiden Asbrock (Reading), Jacob Gunner (Mariemont), Justin Dreyling (Reading)
Honorable Mention
Luis Hernandes (Mariemont), Gabe Van Skaik (Reading)

Twelve CHL football players were named to the Ohio Sportswriters Association  All-Ohio Teams.  Nine were in Division IV and three in Division V.

Division IV
First Team
Pierson Rogers (Wyoming)
Third Team
James Smith (Wyoming), Jalen Thornton (Indian Hill), Sergio Listo (Wyoming)
Honorable Mention
Evan Prater (Wyoming), Hasan Black (Wyoming), Mick Oakes (Indian Hill), Eli Cupp (Wyoming), Cam O'Gara (Wyoming)

Division V
Second Team
Charlie Cowart (Mariemont)
Third Team
Andy Combs (Reading)
Honorable Mention
Mancini Jackson (Reading)

How would you like to coach in one of the best leagues in the state?  At the top of the page is a link for league coaching positions. If you are interested, there are now four positions that need to be filled:
Taylor needs a head boys' lacrosse coach for this coming spring.
Madeira needs a head football coach for the fall of 2018.
Mariemont needs two coaches; head varsity boys' and head junior varsity boys' golf for the fall of 2018.

Details on those positions are under the link.  Keep checking back in the coming weeks to see if there are additional positions.

View Older News Articles in the News Archive