News

One big change has now occurred in today's varsity schedule.  Check out the swim/dive classic.

The Sycamore Wrestling Invitational (Madeira, Reading, Wyoming) occurred Friday.

Boys' Basketball
Wyoming at Little Miami - cancelled

The Midwest King Classic in Middletown has some changes for Saturday.  As of now, the Deer Park game on Sunday is still scheduled for 6:15.

The Southwest swim/dive classic got through the Saturday prelims.
The Saturday finals at Keating Natatorium have been cancelled. 
Here is the prelim schedule for Sunday:
Princeton (Indian Hill, Madeira) will start at 11:00 AM.
Mason (Reading) will start at noon. 
Milford (Mariemont) will start at 11:00 AM
Miami University (Finneytown, Taylor, Wyoming) will start at 11:00
Diving Finals at University of Cincinnati will start at 10:00 AM
As of now, there is no change in the Sunday finals.
Some schools might decide not to go. Check with your school if unsure.

Unless we get any new information this evening, we will not update Snow Bytes until early Sunday morning. Also, check Twitter for updates.

Indian Hill girls' soccer coach Amy Dunlap is one of 23 high school coaches from across the country to be selected as a 2018 National Coach of the Year.  She was named by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) Coaches Association.  Coaches are nominated on state level then move on to the regional level.  From there, the national coaches of the year are chosen.  Coach Dunlap led the Indian Hill girls' to their 2nd straight state Division II soccer title this past fall.  She has received many other honors on the local & state level this school year.  Congratulations to Coach Amy Dunlap!

The 34th Annual Southwest Classic Swimming/Diving Meet will be held this Saturday & Sunday.  It is the biggest high school swim/dive meet in the country. Over 125 schools and nearly 3000 swimmers/divers will compete.  There are 10 prelim sites throughout Southwest Ohio.  Swimmers will compete both days at these sites.  The top performers will be in the finals each day at the Keating Natatorium at St. Xavier High School.  Each day prelims will start at 9:00 am and the finals at 6:30 pm.  Besides the regular swim events, several other events are added for this meet.  The divers will compete in the prelims on Saturday starting at noon.  The diving finals will be Sunday morning starting at 9:00 at the University of Cincinnati.
Here is where each league school will compete in the prelims:
Mason High School - Reading
Miami University "A" - Taylor
Miami University "B" - Finneytown, Wyoming
Milford High School - Mariemont
Princeton High School - Indian Hill, Madeira

The Midwest Martin Luther King Junior Classic, featuring 16 basketball teams, will be held Saturday & Sunday.  The event  will be held at the Wade E. Miller Arena at Middletown High School.  The Miller Arena was built in the early 1950's and was the site of many great basketball moments.  It was where Jerry Lucas played his high school basketball.  The court is named after him.  The new Wade E. Miller Arena opened in 2017 with seating for 2100.  The 16 teams will include three state champions from this past school year: Deer Park, Moeller, & Covington Catholic. Deer Park will play Purcell Marian on Sunday at 6:15.  Purcell Marian is coming off a big win over previously undefeated Wyoming.  The Wildcats and Cavaliers met in the Division III regional semifinals this past March.  Deer Park came from behind in that game to win and eventually go on to win the state title. Each school at the classic will compete in a school project in which they will create an exhibit that will express & illustrate their favorite MLK Jr. quote.  The top exhibit will get a pizza party and $1000 towards school development.  The tickets for the event are $18.00 for all games both days or $12.00 for the five Sunday games.

Swimming/diving has their biggest regular meet this weekend. One league champ has been decided.  Stat leaders are posted.  Complete stats can be found under each sport's link.
Red- League Champion Determined 

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Note - Reading plays their home games at Sports Plus in Evendale or at Finneytown High School
Indian Hill takes over 1st with a 6-0 league mark & 11-1 overall.  Wyoming is 2nd (6-1, 8-3).  Marimeont is 3rd (5-2, 9-3) & Deer Park 4th (4-2, 8-3)
Some Results From Last Week....
Mariemont 44 Deer Park 43 - The Warriors were down by 11 in the 3rd quarter, but fought back as Kendall Dewey hit a 3 pointer at the buzzer to win the game by 1.  Dewey had 22 points.  teammate Alivia Naticchioni added 14 points.  Torey Make had 17 points for the Wildcats
Indian Hill 50 Wyoming 46 -  Maddie Antenucci had 15 points for the Braves.  Ella Riggs added 14 points & Annie Isphording 10 points. Sky Thomas had 18 points for the Cowboys and tied a season high 15 rebounds.

Stat Leaders
Points - Maddie Antenucci (Indian Hill) 20.0, Ella Riggs (Indian Hill) 17.7
Rebounds - Sky Thomas (Wyoming) 10.2, Julia Gooding (Taylor) 9.9
Assists - Bailey Weaver (Deer Park) 4.3
Blocks - Sky Thomas 4.3
Steals - Bailey Weaver 3.9

There will be 12 games this week.  Six league games will be played, two of them make up games from this past Saturday.  Four league games will be on Wednesday.  Madeira at Mariemont will be broadcast on ICRC TV.

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Reading plays their home games at Sports Plus in Evendale or Finneytown High School.
Wyoming is 6-0 in the league & 9-0 overall.  Deer Park (6-1, 10-2) is in 2nd place.  Reading  (5-2, 11-3) is in 3rd & Indian Hill (4-3, 7-4 is in 4th.  Mariemont is 7-6 overall.  the Warriors lost to Wyoming & Deer Park this past week but gave both of those teams good games.
Some Results From Last Week....
Wyoming 53 Mariemont 46 - Joey Edmonds led all scorers with 25 points.  Cowboy teammates Isaiah Walker & Evan Prater had 12 points each.  Prater had 10 rebounds.  Max Megowen had 13 points for the Warriors & Jack Borgerding 11 points.
Deer Park 57 Indian Hill 51 -  Deer Park was down by 3 points going into the last quarter when the Wildcats outscored the Braves 20-11.  Ibrahima Athie & Steven Gentry Jr. had 20 points each for Deer Park.  Athie added 14 rebounds.  Johnny Bultema had 17 points & Wyatt Wachs 12 points for Indian Hill.

Stat Leaders
Points - Ibrahima Athie (Deer Park) 20.7, Joey Edmonds (Wyoming) 18.7
Rebounds - Joe Hocker (Deer Park) 11.4, Ibrahim Athie 11.1
Assists - Joey Edmonds 5.8
Blocks - Hocker 3.3
Steals - Evan Sizer (Mariemont) 2.8, trey Lopez (Indian Hill) 2.8, Robert Burlow (Finneytown) 2.8

There are 11 games this week.  Four league games will be Friday.  Deer Park will be at Reading with the game being played at Finneytown High School.  Finneytown at Mariemont will be broadcast on ICRC TV. Sunday , Deer Park will take on Purcell Marian in the Midwest Martin Luther King Classic at Middletown.  More on that mid week.

WRESTLING
No results from this past week.

State Leaders   
Wins
John Mark Williams (Indian Hill) 22-1, Jackson Hugentobler (Madeira) 19-0, Jaden Anderson (Indian Hill)  15-6, Aiden Reid (Madeira) 13-6, Colton Robins (Reading) 12-1, Nathan Bryan (Wyoming) 12-2, Dillon Davidson (Taylor) 12-4, Josh Chapman (Taylor) 12-4, Charles Lindberg (Indian Hill) 12-4, Cooper Leszczuk (Indian Hill) 12-8 
Pins
John Mark Williams 12, Jackson Hugentobler 11, Dillion Davidson 10

Wednesday, Indian Hill will be at McNicholas with Simon Kenton.  Thursday, Wyoming will travel up to Wilmington.  Saturday, will be the Sycamore Invitational.  Madeira, Reading, & Wyoming will be there.

GIRLS' BOWLING

Deer Park is 5-0 in league play & 6-1 overall. With one league match remaining, the Wildcats have clinched the league title.  Reading won the first CHL title last year. Reading is  3-2 in the league & 8-3 overall.
Some Results From Last Week....
Deer Park 1838 Taylor 1739 - The Wildcats clinched the league title with the win.  Chelsea Hammer had a 174 game for Deer Park & Emily Lawless had a 214 game for Taylor

Stat Leaders. 
Average
Chelsea Hammer (Deer Park) 180.2
Rylynne Jenkins (Reading) 169.3
Emily Lawless (Taylor) 161.7
Renee Schueler (Reading) 145.6
Kassidy Russell-Gamble (Deer Park) 137.9
High Games
Rylynne Jenkins 257, Chelsea Hammer 237, Emily Lawless 231,Drew Handorf (Deer Park) 215

BOYS' BOWLING

Taylor is 7-0 in the league & 9-3 overall.  Deer Park is 7-2 in the league & 8-3 overall.  Mariemont is 6-3 overall.
Some Results From Last Week....

Deer Park 2055 Reading 1983 - Leighton walker had a 188 game for the Wildcats.  Teammate Logan Nester had 180 game.  Jacob Daniel had a 170 game for the Blue Devils.
Mariemont 1341 Monroe 1340 - In an exciting match, Mariemont edged Monroe by a pin!  Trey Mills had a 177 game.

Stat Leaders. 
Average
Austin Harvey (Taylor) 198.5
Dylan Burger (Mariemont) 188.2
Eric Hamilton (Deer Park) 185.3
Jesse Timmerman (Taylor) 184.7
Brady Leisure (Taylor) 179.3

High Games

Austin Harvey 266, Eric Hamilton 258, Mike Hallon (Taylor) 251, Dylan Buerger 246, Jacob Daniels (Reading) 244

BOWLING SCHEDULES
The girls have 5 dual matches this week.  Saturday, the Reading girls will be at the Crusader Classic at Crossgate Lanes. The boys have 10 matches this week.  

SWIMMING & DIVING RESULTS
No results were reported from this past week.

GIRLS' SWIMMING/DIVING


Stat Leaders. 
200 Medley Relay - Mariemont 1:57.61
200 Freestyle Relay - Mariemont 1:38.61
400 Freestyle Relay - Mariemont 3:33.41
1 Meter Diving - Lexi Magenheim (Indian Hill) 236.30 points
200 Freestyle - Cora Dupre (Mariemont) 1:50.98
200 IM - Cora Dupre 2:05.94
50 Freestyle - Cora Dupre 23.14
100 Butterfly - Cora Dupre 55.22
100 Freestyle - Cora Dupre 49.56
500 Freestyle - Cora Dupre 4:47.50
100 Backstroke - Cora Dupre 57.84
100 Breaststroke - Cora Dupre 1:06.70

BOYS' SWIMMING/DIVING

Stat Leaders 

200 Medley Relay - Mariemont 1:42.98
200 Freestyle Relay - Indian Hill 1:34.78
400 Freestyle Relay - Indian Hill 3:24.77
1 Meter Diving - Nathan Cox (Mariemont) 239.80 points
200 Freestyle - Will Taylor (Indian Hill) 1:48.04
200 IM - Ian Mikesell (Mariemont) 2:04.00
50 Freestyle - Ian Mikesell 23.21
100 Butterfly - Jackson Comer (Mariemont) 54.32
100 Freestyle - Devin Edwards (Indian Hill) 50.14
500 Freestyle - Will Taylor 5:11.28
100 Backstroke - Jackson Comer 54.74
100 Breaststroke - Ian Mikesell 1:00.83

SWIMMING/DIVING SCHEDULES

Tuesday, Wyoming boys will take on St. Xavier at Powell Crosley YMCA.  Wednesday, Madeira will be at Sycamore.  Saturday & Sunday, the league teams will be at the Southwest Ohio Coaches Classic.  More on that meet mid week.

View Older News Articles in the News Archive