News

No league tennis players had podium finishes at the Division II State Championships, but three had top 8 finishes.  The state championships were played in Mason at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.

In singles play, junior Hayley Hirsch (Indian Hill) made it to the quarterfinals. 

In doubles play, senior Emily Mayer& junior Peyton Osha (Wyoming) made it to the quarterfinals.  Indian Hill had two doubles teams at state.  Senior Nina Price & juniorSamantha Pregel lost in the first round.  Junior Jessica August & sophomore Jessica Budde also lost in the first round.

Congratulations to these seven players for a great season and also congratulations to the coaches, Tami Prophater (Wyoming) & Gary Samuels (Indian Hill).

Runners from six CHL schools will be going to the cross country regional championships.  It includes 8 teams, 3 of them district champs.  It also includes 5 individual runners.  The district meet took place at Voice of America Park in West Chester on Saturday in cool windy conditions. 

GIRLS
Division II
There were two district races in D2.
Race 1 
League teams swept the three qualifying spots. Wyoming was 1st with 43 points.  Indian Hill was 2nd with 59 points and Taylor 3rd with 82 points.  Riley Bahr of Wyoming was 2nd out of 63 runners.  Katy Vanasky was 6th, Sylvia Coyle 7th, Maggie Simmons 15th, & Allison Alpanale 17th.  The 6th & 7th runners for the Cowboys were Molly Glover & Shelby Sash. Elizabeth Whaley was the leading runner for Indian Hill (5th).  Ellie Rabenbold was 10th, Claudia Hollander 14th, & Maggie Schoney 16th.  Louisa Klaserner rounded out the scoring for the Braves.  Ellie Bayless & McKenna Hack were the 6th & 7th runners.  Hannah Korte finished 3rd for Taylor.  Megan Fox was 18th.  Jessica Torres, Grace Pastrick, & Claire Forbes rounded out the scoring for the Yellowjackets.  Julia Gooding & Taylor Howard were the 6th & 7th runners.
Race 2
Mariemont won district champ with 33 points.  Riley Dunne was 2nd overall.  Erin Kelly was 3rd, Marin Valentine 5th, Ryan Scarborough 9th, & Kat DeCamp 14th.  Jessica Beeler & Grace Bohl were the 6th & 7th runners for the Warriors.  Kiera Bailey was the top runner for Reading.
Division III
Jessica Sanders of Finneytown was 2nd out of 83 runners.  Caroline Widmeyer was the top runner for Madeira.

BOYS
Division II
There were two district races in D2
Race 1
Madeira won the district title with 36 points.  Wyoming will also move on with a 3rd place 
finish (70 points).  Diego Arredondo was 2nd for Madeira.  Dylan Whitson was 6th, Ben Ramos 8th, Joesph Kirby 9th, & Jacob Gaffney 12th.  Luke Mitchell & Calvin Busch were the 6th & 7th runners for the Mustangs.  Jack Schwartz of Wyoming was district champ out of 68 runners.  His time was 16:33.3.  John Nice was 5th & Collin Barnholdt was 14th.  Josh Parker & Malachi O'Leary rounded out the scoring.  Bryce Ford & Ben Parker were the 6th & 7th runners for the Cowboys.  Reading was 8th place.  Nate Grant led the Blue Devils with a 15th place finish, just missing qualifying for the regional meet.  
Race 2
Indian Hill was runner-up with 75 points.  Ben Bayless won the race with a time of 16:09.1. Nolan Heffernan was 3rd & 
Bradley Corl 19th.  Nicholas Hollander & Tommy Tauer rounded out the scoring.  Spencer Mangialardo & Alex Galbraith were the 6th & 7th runners for the Braves.  Although Mariemont & Taylor did not qualify as teams for the regional meet, both had two runners advance as individuals. Mariemont was 4th with 91 points.  Nolan Buck was 5th & Sam Beeler 6th.  Taylor finished 6th with 139 points. Nick Lake was 2nd & Chase Grauel 8th.

The regional championships will be held in Troy this coming Saturday.  The race course is in park between the Miami River and Troy Stadium.  Check the web updates mid week for race times and qualifying spots for state.

The volleyball sectionals are being played this week.  Division II will be at Wyoming High School.  Division III will be at Blanchester and Mariemont High Schools.

Division II
Wyoming Sectional 1
Mariemont, #8 seed, lost to #6 Goshen in 3 games.
Wyoming Sectional 2

Number 7 Taylor lost to #5 Summit Country Day 26-24,27-25, 21-25, 25-13.  Wyoming, #2 seed, beat Bethel-Tate 25-13,25-14, 25-15.  They will take on Summit Country Day in the sectional finals on Tuesday at 6:30. Mariemont, #8 seed, will meet #6 Goshen Saturday at 12:30.
Wyoming  Sectional 3

Number 4 Indian Hill beat #15 Wooodward in the 1st round.  The Braves beat #11 Batavia 25-16, 25-14, 25-15.  They will meet #3 McNicholas in the sectional finals on Tuesday at 5:00.

Division III
Blanchester Sectional 1
Number 9 Reading upset #3 Seven Hills 25-18,29-27,28-26. Madeira, #6 seed, upset #4 Waynesville 25-14,25-21,25-20.  Reading & Madeira will meet in the sectional final on Wednesday at 6:00.
Mariemont Sectional
Number 12 Deer Park beat #17 Felicity Franklin 25-15,25-13, 25-17.  Deer Park will take on #1 seed CHCA on Tuesday at 7:30 in the sectional final.

Five girls' soccer teams have made it to the sectional finals. All games will be on Tuesday at 7:00.

Division II
Cincinnati 1 Sectional
Number 3 seed Wyoming beat #4 Badin 3-1.  The Cowboys will play #9 Batavia at Kings High School. Mariemont, #5 seed, was upset by Batavia 3-1.  
Cincinnati 2 Sectional
Number 11 Taylor lost to  #2 Summit Country Day 7-1.
Cincinnati 3 Sectional
Number 1 Indian Hill started the quest to defend their state title by shutting out #10 Williamsburg 3-0.  The Braves will take on #13 McNicholas at Milford High School.

Division III
Cincinnati 2 Sectional
Finneytown, #8 seed, down #15 Felicity Franklin 6-1.  The Wildcats will take on #1 Cincinnati Country Day
at Madeira High School.
Number 2 Madeira shut out #12 Carlisle 8-0.  Deer Park, #5 seed, edge #6 Clermont Northeastern 2-1.  Deer Park & Madeira will play each other at Mariemont High School.

Five league teams have advanced to the sectional finals.  All games will be on Monday and start at 7:00.

Division II
Cincinnati 1 Sectional
Number 2 Indian Hill shut out New Richmond 3-0.  The Braves will meet #6 McNicholas at Kings High School.  Taylor, #8 seed, lost to McNicholas 3-0.
Cincinnati 2 Sectional
Number 1 Wyoming shut out Ross 5-0.  The Cowboys will take on #3 Summit Country Day at Milford High School.

Division III
Cincinnati 1 Sectional

Number 6 Finneytown beat Williamsburg 7-0.  The Wildcats  will meet #1 seed Seven Hills at Norwood Stadium. 
Cincinnati 2 Sectional
Mariemont, #4 seed, beat Purcell Marian 6-0. The Warriors will meet #2 seed Cincinnati Country Day at Winton Woods High School. 
Cincinnati 3 Sectional
Number 3 Madeira shut out Fayetteville Perry 10-0.  The Mustangs will take on #7 Cincinnati Christian at Mariemont High School.  Number 8 Reading lost to Cincinnati Christian 4-3 in overtime.

View Older News Articles in the News Archive